Wednesday, September 14, 2022

Federal Government Jobs In Charlotte Nc

Don't Miss

Introduction Scope Of This Policy

Health care administration company brings 6,000 jobs to Mecklenburg County

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we collect, use, store, protect, and disclose personal data online and offline. This Policy applies to personal data we collect or use, and applications owned or controlled by Govermentjobs.com, Inc. , including our related brands NEOGOV.com, NEOED.com, Governmentjobs.com, Schooljobs.com, and our mobile app , or affiliated companies .

By using any part of the Services you agree that you have read this policy, your personal data will be processed as described herein, and you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use. Definitions not explicitly defined herein shall retain the meaning as prescribed in the Terms of Use. Any dispute related to privacy is subject to the Terms of Use and this Policy, including limitations on liability.

We are the controller for the personal data discussed in this Policy, except as noted in the Where We Are a Service Provider section below.

Personal Data We Collect About You And Why

In this Section we set out general categories of personal data we may collect and the purpose for using your personal data, including the personal data collected and processed over the past year. We collect and process personal data to provide you the Services, fulfill our contractual responsibility to deliver the Services to our Customers, fulfill your requests, and pursue our legitimate interests and our business and commercial purposes. We also automatically collect data during your usage and collect other personal data about you from other sources. Your personal data will only be collected and used for purposes stated herein, where you provide additional consent, or as required by law or regulation – including national security or law enforcement requirements.

Information Provided by You.

We collect personal data from you directly when you visit our Services from either your computer, mobile phone, or other device, attend one our events, or communicate with our personnel. The categories of personal data we collect from you, including over the past year, involve the following:

You may voluntarily submit other personal data to us through our Services that we do not request and are not required for the relevant data processing activity. In such instances, you are solely responsible for such personal data.

Information Collected Automatically.

Information from Other Sources.

Information Collected When Using the PowerLine Application

Overview Of The Federal Judiciary

Article III section I of the Constitution establishes the Supreme Court of the United States and authorizes the United States Congress to establish inferior courts as their need shall arise. Section I also establishes a lifetime tenure for all federal judges and states that their compensation may not be diminished during their time in office. Article II section II establishes that all federal judges are to be appointed by the president and confirmed by the United States Senate.

The Judiciary Act of 1789 subdivided the nation jurisdictionally into judicial districts and created federal courts for each district. The three tiered structure of this act established the basic structure of the national judiciary: the Supreme Court, 13 courts of appeals, 94 district courts, and two courts of special jurisdiction. Congress retains the power to re-organize or even abolish federal courts lower than the Supreme Court.

The district courts are the trial courts wherein cases that are considered under the Judicial Code consistent with the jurisdictional precepts of “federal question jurisdiction” and “diversity jurisdiction” and “pendent jurisdiction” can be filed and decided. The district courts can also hear cases under “removal jurisdiction“, wherein a case brought in State court meets the requirements for diversity jurisdiction, and one party litigant chooses to “remove” the case from state court to federal court.

Read Also: Government Grants For Stroke Victims

Search For Jobs At A Specific Agency

Though most federal agencies post their jobs on USAJOBS, some post jobs on their websites. If you want to work for a specific agency, find its website through the A-Z Index of Government Agencies.

There is never an application fee or a testing fee to apply for a government or U.S. Postal Service job.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Centene bringing $1B tech hub and 3,237 Jobs to Charlotte  The North ...

For California residents, and to the extent NEOGOV sells your personal information as the term sell is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. This setting only applies to registered account holders that have opted-in for an Access Membership. If you wish to opt-out click follow these steps:

  • Log into your Job Seeker Profile
  • Switch Toggle to off
  • If you do not have a registered account this setting does not apply, however, you can review your right on our privacy policy.

    If you require further assistance, please email

    Also Check: Free Government Phones By State Texas

    United States Federal Government Salary Faqs

    The average salary for an Administrator is $52,061 per year in United States, which is 37% lower than the average United States Federal Government salary of $82,712 per year for this job.

    The salary trajectory of an Administrator ranges between locations and employers. The salary starts at $39,361 per year and goes up to $134,118 per year for the highest level of seniority.

    Overview Of Your Data Rights

    Your data rights for personal data where we are the data controller.

    You can review and enforce your personal data rights through your account, communications you receive from us, third party mechanisms, or with the assistance of our support team using the emails at the end of this Policy. For instance, you can:

    Your data rights for personal data you submit to our Customers.

    Upon making your personal data available to an employer , your personal data may be controlled by our Customer. In this regard, we are a data processor for personal data Customers maintain have us process, and your data rights are subject to our Customers internal policies. For these reasons, we are not in a position to directly handle data requests for personal data controlled by Customers. You should contact the Customer regarding personal data they may hold about you and to exercise any data rights you may have. We will cooperate with such inquiry in line with applicable law and our contractual obligations with the Customer.

    Recommended Reading: Government Grants For Single Women

    Government Jobs In North Carolina

    North Carolina Government Jobs in city, county, and state governments including jobs in city management, law enforcement, economic development, finance, code enforcement, and public works.

    NORTH CAROLINA CITIES
    Phone: 373 7000The Asheville Citizen-Times14 O. Henry Ave.

    Phone: 727 7211

    About GovtJobs

    Founded in 1997, GovtJobs lists local government jobs in city, county and state levels. GovtJobs is one of the largest career sites focused exclusively on state and local government positions. We specialize in executive level state and local government job opportunities.

    For government agencies, GovtJobs can provide an employment tool that adds value to the government recruitment process by providing cost-effective, easily accessible, targeted, and timely hires.

    GovtJobs match government job seekers with public sector employers. If you are looking to advertise a job opening or looking for employment in the public sector, GovtJobs is for you.

    The Importance Of Getting Government Staffing Right

    State lawmakers discuss bill to end added federal unemployment assistance

    In todays economy, local governments are forced to operate with scarce resources. When your community needs quality schools, roads, parks, and gardens, the last thing your office wants to allocate taxpayer dollars to is its own staff. With so many governments operating on a tight budget, more and more municipalities are turning to staffing agencies to fill vacant positions. With temporary staffing, governments can stabilize unnecessary costs and minimize the risks of employment that may not work out. For more permanent positions, a staffing agency can provide top-quality screening that will identify the most qualified candidate.

    All staffing is challenging. Municipality staffing, however, presents the additional challenge of finding candidates who are politically correct, polite, and capable of self-moderation even when faced with highly charged political issues. Though not politicians themselves, all staff in a government office must behave according to high standards of politeness and decorum. To do otherwise reflects badly on your office, your administration, and your community. Even a phone receptionist or administrative staff member can potentially damage your relationship with your community if he or she cannot behave according to professional standards at all times.

    Recommended Reading: Government Home Loans For Single Mothers

    Your Nevada Privacy Rights

    A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration. We do not currently sell personal data as defined under Nevada law. If you want to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us at the privacy support emails listed at the end of this Policy.

    How You Will Be Evaluated

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    If you meet the minimum qualifications, you may be invited to take a Computer Based Test to confirm English language proficiency and evaluate x-ray interpretation aptitude. Upon passing the CBT, you will be eligible to be scheduled for additional assessments, which include: a structured interview to determine, among other qualities, your decision making skill and your ability to work with teams and the general public a drug screening and, a job related medical evaluation that includes a color vision test, vision exam, hearing exam, and adequate joint mobility exam of time without a break, and to walk up to three miles during a shift). Upon passing these assessments, you will be subject to a pre-hire background investigation. Based upon passing the pre-hire background investigation and a qualitative evaluation of the criteria above, you will be placed in one of the following categories:Best Qualified: Applicants demonstrating a superior level of all evaluation criteria.Highly Qualified: Applicants demonstrating a more than satisfactory level of the evaluation criteria.Qualified: Applicants demonstrating minimal or basic satisfactory qualifications, with general knowledge, skills, and abilities.

    You may preview questions for this vacancy.

    • Benefits

    Don’t Miss: Student Loan Forgiveness For Government Employees

    State And Federal Resources For Veterans

    • An individual with a disability

    • Require additional assistance to complete an educational program or to secure or hold employment

    Out-of-school youth must not be attending any school, be between 16-24 years old and have one or more of the following characteristics:

    • A school dropout

    • Within age of compulsory school attendance, but has not attended school for at least the most recent complete school-year calendar quarter

    • Recipient of a secondary school diploma or equivalent who is low-income and basic skills deficient or an English language learner

    • Subject to the juvenile or adult justice system

    • Homeless/runaway/foster care/aged out of foster care/out-of-home placement

    • Pregnant or parenting

    • An individual with a disability

    • A low-income individual who requires additional assistance to enter or complete an educational program or to secure or hold employment

    The states Workforce Development Boards work with schools, businesses, community organizations, and other local partners to provide support and funding for local youth programs.

    Cabinet Executive Departments And Agencies

    Charlotte City Council votes again on ordinance repeal  The North ...

    The daily enforcement and administration of federal laws is in the hands of the various federal executive departments, created by Congress to deal with specific areas of national and international affairs. The heads of the 15 departments, chosen by the president and approved with the “advice and consent” of the U.S. Senate, form a council of advisers generally known as the president’s “Cabinet”. Once confirmed, these “cabinet officers” serve at the pleasure of the president. In addition to departments, a number of staff organizations are grouped into the Executive Office of the President. These include the White House staff, the National Security Council, the Office of Management and Budget, the Council of Economic Advisers, the Council on Environmental Quality, the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, the Office of National Drug Control Policy, and the Office of Science and Technology Policy. The employees in these United States government agencies are called federal civil servants.

    The Judiciary, under Article III of the Constitution, explains and applies the laws. This branch does this by hearing and eventually making decisions on various legal cases.

    You May Like: Us Government Real Estate For Sale

    Your Rights And Control Under Eu Gdpr

    Data Controllers and Processors.

    Our Customers use our Services to post job opportunities, evaluate job applicants, manage their human resource activities, and train their workforce. In conducting these activities, the Customer maintains control over what personal data is collected, how it is used, how long it is retained, and who it is disclosed to. For purposes of the EU GDPR, the Customer is considered a data controller in these respects and we are a data processor. In other instances, such as when we use cookies or contact you about our Services, we will determine the means and purpose of processing.

    EU Data Subject Rights.

    Data subjects in Europe whose personal data we receive through appropriate safeguards have legal rights to determine whether we hold personal data about them, to access personal data we hold about them, and to obtain its correction, update, amendment, or deletion in appropriate circumstances. In particular, your rights may include:

    If you visited our website and you want to exercise any of the above rights please contact our support team or privacy team at the contacts listed herein. If your request is for the right to be forgotten as it relates to our use of cookies, you can achieve this by clearing the cookies in your browser settings.

    Lawful Basis for Processing.

    For personal data subject to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and ePrivacy Directive, we rely on multiple legal bases for processing, including:

    State Tribal And Local Governments

    State governments have the greatest influence over most Americans’ daily lives. The Tenth Amendment prohibits the federal government from exercising any power not delegated to it by the Constitution as a result, states handle the majority of issues most relevant to individuals within their jurisdiction. Because state governments are not authorized to print currency, they generally have to raise revenue through either taxes or bonds. As a result, state governments tend to impose severe budget cuts or raise taxes any time the economy is faltering.

    Each state has its own written constitution, government and code of laws. The Constitution stipulates only that each state must have, “a Republican Government”. Therefore, there are often great differences in law and procedure between individual states, concerning issues such as property, crime, health and education, amongst others. The highest elected official of each state is the Governor, with below him being the Lieutenant Governor. Each state also has an elected state legislature , whose members represent the voters of the state. Each state maintains its own state court system. In some states, supreme and lower court justices are elected by the people in others, they are appointed, as they are in the federal system.

    Read Also: Government Free Money For Small Business

    Federal Government Of The United States

    Jump to navigationJump to searchAmerican Government State governments of the United States

    United States federal government

    1789 233 years ago
    Founding document

    The federal government of the United States is the national government of the United States, a federal republic in North America, composed of 50 states, a city within a federal district , five major self-governing territories and several island possessions. The federal government, sometimes simply referred to as Washington, is composed of three distinct branches: legislative, executive, and judicial, whose powers are vested by the U.S. Constitution in the Congress, the president and the federal courts, respectively. The powers and duties of these branches are further defined by acts of Congress, including the creation of executive departments and courts inferior to the Supreme Court.

    Filling Charlotte Nc Government Staffing And Recruitment Needseasy As 1 2 3

    NC Gov. Cooper to visit Centene HQ in Charlotte, NC

    Whether you are a city, state, or government organization thats looking for direct hire, full-time, temporary or temp-to-hire employees our resourceful team of professional recruiters can provide you with cost-effective, carefully screened and qualified government staffing and recruitment solutions or services. We offer you a powerful combination of local-Charlotte focused market expertise coupled with a proud heritage including 60+ years of recruiting and staffing experience. Were great at information gathering and verification. All education, training, references, background checks, and experience are all verified before an employee qualifies to work with us. During the interview process, government and municipal staff candidates are carefully screened for attitude, professionalism, and communication skills. Our method is to continually recruit, so if you need staff for a day, seasonally, short-term, long-term, part time, or full time, we can help.

    Submit A Request Using Our Online Form

    Submit a request for staff using our handy online form and we will get back to you within 24 hours of your request. We will also provide an initial recommendation based on the needs you enter in the form.

    We Screen, Interview, & Pick The Best Candidates

    It takes time, effort, and exceptional service to grow a city, state, or organization. If you need government staffing, you cant afford to be misrepresented by an employee who doesnt value your municipalities goals or citizens.

    Also Check: Masters In Government And Politics

    More articles

    Popular Articles