Tuesday, January 10, 2023

Federal Government Jobs Lincoln Ne

Don't Miss

Introduction Scope Of This Policy

Attorney questions Abbott’s order regarding state officials returning migrants to the border | KVUE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we collect, use, store, protect, and disclose personal data online and offline. This Policy applies to personal data we collect or use, and applications owned or controlled by Govermentjobs.com, Inc. , including our related brands NEOGOV.com, NEOED.com, Governmentjobs.com, Schooljobs.com, and our mobile app , or affiliated companies .

By using any part of the Services you agree that you have read this policy, your personal data will be processed as described herein, and you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use. Definitions not explicitly defined herein shall retain the meaning as prescribed in the Terms of Use. Any dispute related to privacy is subject to the Terms of Use and this Policy, including limitations on liability.

We are the controller for the personal data discussed in this Policy, except as noted in the Where We Are a Service Provider section below.

Good Life Great Opportunity

Instructions for Applying

Important points to remember when applying:

  • The employment application is required and is the primary source of information used to determine if you meet the minimum requirements of the job.
  • Please make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are rejected.
  • You have the opportunity to attach a resume, however it should not be used to replace any information asked for on the official application.
  • Please be complete. You will not be allowed to change your application after you have applied for a position and you cannot re-apply for the same position unless it is posted again.
  • When you have successfully applied for a job, you will receive an instant e-mail confirmation notice.

We encourage you to use the Search feature to find jobs that are available in a particular location or a job that matches your work experience.

Applicants who need accommodation in the selection process should request this in advance. Requests can be made by contacting the Nebraska State Personnel Office, 1526 K Street, Suite 100, Lincoln, NE. 471-2075.

These positions are subject to application of Veterans’ Preference.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

For California residents, and to the extent NEOGOV sells your personal information as the term sell is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. This setting only applies to registered account holders that have opted-in for an Access Membership. If you wish to opt-out click follow these steps:

  • Log into your Job Seeker Profile
  • Switch Toggle to off
  • If you do not have a registered account this setting does not apply, however, you can review your right on our privacy policy.

    If you require further assistance, please email

    Read Also: Government Funding For Religious Organizations

    Civil Service Government Jobs

    Federal Civil Service | Government Jobs & Employment in the Lincoln, Nebraska area. There are a number of federal agencies now hiring in the Lincoln area and within the state of Nebraska. The positions now available include both blue collar and white collar type jobs. Civilian job opportunities exist across a broad spectrum of skills and duties. Applications from the public are being accepted. In most instances, U.S. citizenship is required.

    You Can Improve Your Odds of Getting Hiredfor a Federal Civil Service Position!

    • If you are new to the federal civil service application process, you will probably need help creating a high-scoring federal resume and creating a winning application package.
    • This best-selling guidebook is easy to understand and use. It is an invaluable resource for getting hired!

    Seven Keys to Getting Hired for a Federal Civil Service Position:

  • Knowing how to find those position vacancies for which you are best qualified and most likely to be hired.
  • Understanding how the federal civil service application and hiring process works
  • Correctly setting up your own personal USAJOBS employment account.
  • Knowing how to create a “high-scoring” federal resume
  • Knowing which “Key Words” to use in your resume and application package.
  • Knowing how to correctly answer “Supplemental Questions” required for many position applications.
  • Your Rights And Control Under Eu Gdpr

    Federal Government Job Search

    Data Controllers and Processors.

    Our Customers use our Services to post job opportunities, evaluate job applicants, manage their human resource activities, and train their workforce. In conducting these activities, the Customer maintains control over what personal data is collected, how it is used, how long it is retained, and who it is disclosed to. For purposes of the EU GDPR, the Customer is considered a data controller in these respects and we are a data processor. In other instances, such as when we use cookies or contact you about our Services, we will determine the means and purpose of processing.

    EU Data Subject Rights.

    Data subjects in Europe whose personal data we receive through appropriate safeguards have legal rights to determine whether we hold personal data about them, to access personal data we hold about them, and to obtain its correction, update, amendment, or deletion in appropriate circumstances. In particular, your rights may include:

    If you visited our website and you want to exercise any of the above rights please contact our support team or privacy team at the contacts listed herein. If your request is for the right to be forgotten as it relates to our use of cookies, you can achieve this by clearing the cookies in your browser settings.

    Lawful Basis for Processing.

    For personal data subject to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and ePrivacy Directive, we rely on multiple legal bases for processing, including:

    Also Check: Is Naca A Government Program

    Your Nevada Privacy Rights

    A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration. We do not currently sell personal data as defined under Nevada law. If you want to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us at the privacy support emails listed at the end of this Policy.

    Government Jobs In Nebraska

    Nebraska Government Jobs in city, county, and state governments including jobs in city management, law enforcement, economic development, finance, code enforcement, and public works.

    NEBRASKA CITIES
    Phone: 475 4200Omaha World-HeraldWorld-Herald Square

    Phone: 632 9000

    About GovtJobs

    Founded in 1997, GovtJobs lists local government jobs in city, county and state levels. GovtJobs is one of the largest career sites focused exclusively on state and local government positions. We specialize in executive level state and local government job opportunities.

    For government agencies, GovtJobs can provide an employment tool that adds value to the government recruitment process by providing cost-effective, easily accessible, targeted, and timely hires.

    GovtJobs match government job seekers with public sector employers. If you are looking to advertise a job opening or looking for employment in the public sector, GovtJobs is for you.

    ©2022 GovtJobs : Government Jobs in City, County & State

    Also Check: Fpwa Federal Government Grant Program

    Personal Data We Collect About You And Why

    In this Section we set out general categories of personal data we may collect and the purpose for using your personal data, including the personal data collected and processed over the past year. We collect and process personal data to provide you the Services, fulfill our contractual responsibility to deliver the Services to our Customers, fulfill your requests, and pursue our legitimate interests and our business and commercial purposes. We also automatically collect data during your usage and collect other personal data about you from other sources. Your personal data will only be collected and used for purposes stated herein, where you provide additional consent, or as required by law or regulation – including national security or law enforcement requirements.

    Information Provided by You.

    We collect personal data from you directly when you visit our Services from either your computer, mobile phone, or other device, attend one our events, or communicate with our personnel. The categories of personal data we collect from you, including over the past year, involve the following:

    You may voluntarily submit other personal data to us through our Services that we do not request and are not required for the relevant data processing activity. In such instances, you are solely responsible for such personal data.

    Information Collected Automatically.

    Information from Other Sources.

    Information Collected When Using the PowerLine Application

    Your California Privacy Rights

    Mike Hilgers Interview 121721

    If you are a California resident, you have the additional data rights listed below. You can exercise some of these rights by utilizing the prompts within messages we send you within your account settings, or within the privacy settings on our web pages. Otherwise, you are also able to exercise these rights by contacting our support team using the privacy support emails listed at the end of this Policy. Please note, if we cannot verify your identity we may deny certain data right requests. You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf, but we require written proof of the agents permission and verify your identity directly.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California customers to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for the third parties direct marketing purposes. To make such a request please send a letter to: Governmentjobs.com, Inc., 300 Continental Blvd. Suite 565, El Segundo, CA 90245 Attn: Privacy Department. Requests must include California Privacy Rights Request in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note Governmentjobs is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided mail address.

    Don’t Miss: Government Contract Jobs Work From Home

    Data Security And Integrity

    We implement physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to maintain data accuracy, integrity, and security, prevent unauthorized access, and facilitate correct use of personal data. Our security measures take into account the risk of harm to you and Customers, as well as the availability of technology, industry common practices, effectiveness of mitigation controls, and the sustainability of those controls by us.

    Although we maintain the controls listed herein, transmission of data is not without risk and we complete security of your personal data cannot be guaranteed. Please note, you are responsible for keeping your login credentials secret at all times, including your username and password.

    In the event we believe the security of your personal data in our possession or control may be compromised, we may seek to notify you by e-mail and you consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

    Where We Are A Service Provider

    Our Customers are organizations such as federal, state, local, tribal, or other municipal government agencies , private businesses, and educational institutions , who use our Services to evaluate job applicants and manage their relationship with their personnel. When we provide our Services to our Customers, the Customer generally controls and manages the personal data, and we process personal data as a data processor or service provider. Our legal obligations as a processor and service provider are set out in our Customer contracts and policies.

    For instance, if you apply to a job or your employer utilizes our Services to manage their relationship with you, the personal data collected about you is generally controlled by the employer . This Policy does not describe the processing of your personal data by our Customers, and we encourage you to visit the Customers privacy policy for information about their privacy practices. For example, if you applied to a job at a local state agency, you should contact that agency with any questions you may have relating to the personal data processing by that state agency within our Services.

    Where we serve as a data processor, our Customer contracts and policies require us to either instruct you to contact our Customer, or redirect your inquiry to our Customer.

    Read Also: Government Jobs Santa Fe Nm

    Become A Conservation Officer

    We are looking for people to protect our natural resources and make sure everyone who wants to enjoy Nebraskas beauty can do so safely.

    Conservation officers patrol state parks and other public lands to enforce fish, wildlife, boating and park laws. They also work with the public through educational programs and activities to help everyone enjoy the outdoors.

    Nebraskas diverse lands are special, and as a conservation officer, youll be on the front lines of making sure they stay that way.

    Search For Jobs At A Specific Agency

    Upcoming Federal Job Search Event

    Though most federal agencies post their jobs on USAJOBS, some post jobs on their websites. If you want to work for a specific agency, find its website through the A-Z Index of Government Agencies.

    There is never an application fee or a testing fee to apply for a government or U.S. Postal Service job.

    Recommended Reading: Debt Consolidation Loans For Government Employees

    Overview Of Your Data Rights

    Your data rights for personal data where we are the data controller.

    You can review and enforce your personal data rights through your account, communications you receive from us, third party mechanisms, or with the assistance of our support team using the emails at the end of this Policy. For instance, you can:

    Your data rights for personal data you submit to our Customers.

    Upon making your personal data available to an employer , your personal data may be controlled by our Customer. In this regard, we are a data processor for personal data Customers maintain have us process, and your data rights are subject to our Customers internal policies. For these reasons, we are not in a position to directly handle data requests for personal data controlled by Customers. You should contact the Customer regarding personal data they may hold about you and to exercise any data rights you may have. We will cooperate with such inquiry in line with applicable law and our contractual obligations with the Customer.

    Geographers In The Federal Government

    The U.S. federal government is a large and growing user of geospatial information. Within the federal government, many geographers are employed as scientists, researchers, administrators, resource planners, policy analysts, project managers, technical specialists, and a host of other positions across a wide variety of agencies. The federal government has numerous, varied, and a constantly growing number of geography-related positions due to the expanding need for geographic expertise and analysis. Even in an era of declining government budgets, there are likely to be many outstanding opportunities for geographers in the coming years as geography plays an increasingly central role in informing efforts by agencies at all levels of the federal government.

    Healthcare
    Foreign Policy
    Environmental Protection

    Federal agencies such as the Environmental Protection Agency , the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration , the National Aeronautics and Space Administration , and others employ geographers to help solve problems ranging from climate change, to water resource management, to habitat restoration for endangered species, to the analysis of commercial fishing patterns. Using their expertise in geospatial analysis and GIS, geographers within these agencies are able solve problems at a variety of spatial scales and contexts and often contribute vital information central to their agencies missions.

    Emergency Management
    Resource Management
    Transportation

    Also Check: Government Rebates For Ac Units

    Industry Ppp Comparison Statistics

    Nationwide, 215,554 businesses in the “” industry received a total of $2.8B in PPP loans.These businesses account for 2% of total PPP applications submitted, and received 0% of the total PPP funding allocated.

    PPP recipients in this industry report an average of 1 employees,the same amount reported by Cody B Merritt and received an average PPP loan of $12,969, 204% higher than this company’s loan of $4,270.

    FederalPay’s PPP Information Policy

    Paycheck Protection Loan data has been made public by the Small Business Administration for all private companies that received a PPP loan.

    All information displayed on this page is publicly available information under PPP loan guidelines, in compliance with 5 U.S.C. § 552 and 5 U.S.C. § 552a and is published unmodified, as provided by the SBA. FederalPay does not modify the data and makes no claims regarding its accuracy.

    Any corrections or modifications to this data can only be made via the SBA. For more information, please see the .

    More articles

    Popular Articles