Thursday, July 7, 2022

Government Jobs In Dc Area

Don't Miss

Introduction Scope Of This Policy

dc rate job, dc rate jobs in haryana, dc rate job 2022,dc rate job kya hoti hai, dc rate job in jind

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we collect, use, store, protect, and disclose personal data online and offline. This Policy applies to personal data we collect or use, and applications owned or controlled by Govermentjobs.com, Inc. , including our related brands NEOGOV.com, NEOED.com, Governmentjobs.com, Schooljobs.com, and our mobile app , or affiliated companies .

By using any part of the Services you agree that you have read this policy, your personal data will be processed as described herein, and you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use. Definitions not explicitly defined herein shall retain the meaning as prescribed in the Terms of Use. Any dispute related to privacy is subject to the Terms of Use and this Policy, including limitations on liability.

We are the controller for the personal data discussed in this Policy, except as noted in the Where We Are a Service Provider section below.

Director Government And Public Affairs

I chose bradtraverse.com because of it’s price point. As a mid-level professional looking for work in the nonprofit field, I never could afford an expensive service but I could afford the minimal monthly fee for bradtraverse.com. The fee makes the service accessible to more people like me seeking “do-gooder” jobs that don’t tend to pay the big bucks. I logged in every few days to find a comprehensive, regularly updated list of jobs serving the public interest, and eventually found the job I hold now at a nonprofit serving children and families across the U.S.

Work With Cool Technology

Many of our winners offer the chance to be exposed to cutting-edge tech or do challenging projects. Here are five.

Total staff: 87.Cool work: Provides government and health-care clients with problem-solving software using open-source technologies.Down-to-earth benefits: A 401 contribution equal to 15 percent of salary $5,000 a year for conferences and training or $3,000 for a new computer paid health-care premiums.

ManassasTotal staff: 31.Cool work: Staffers with top-secret clearances do IT work for clients in the defense and intelligence communities.Down-to-earth benefits: 25 days of paid time off, cash bonuses for five-year and ten-year anniversaries, 401 contribution equal to 6 to 8 percent of salary, paid health-care premiums.

RestonTotal staff: 51.Cool work: The company builds systems to help the intelligence community sort huge amounts of data to combat terrorism.Down-to-earth benefits: 401 contribution equal to 10 percent of salary and bonus gym and cell-phone reimbursements $2,000 every two years for a new laptop, phone, or other technology paid health-care premiums and no deductibles $5,000 training reimbursement, which includes conference travel expenses.

You May Like: State Jobs Las Vegas Nv

Great Places To Work In Washington Dc

  • Winning Ways
  • These employers offer interesting work, great pay and benefits, chances to learn and grow, and a sane work/life balance. How does your job compare?

    There is no association between this article and Great Place to Work Institute Inc., the company based in San Francisco. Great Place to Work® is the registered trademark of Great Place to Work Institute Inc.

    Not Just Another Government Contractor

    Should the federal government move jobs out of Washington? â Greater ...

    The Washington region is crawling with companies that offer information technology, engineering, program management, and other services to the federal governmentoften for defense and intelligence agencies. Here are a few winning ones.

    ChantillyTotal staff: 101.How they rise above: Employees say that the work is interesting and challenging and that the companys leaders are always supportive and appreciative, whether providing work/life balance or spot bonuses.

    Falls ChurchTotal staff: 274.How they rise above: Employee benefits include a $1,000 bonus for buying a home or $500 for a new apartment lease parking subsidies use of Nationals season tickets and end-of-year bonuses for all.

    AlexandriaTotal staff: 350.How they rise above: Every hour of overtime is paid, in either cash or extra leave. Employees also praise the work/life balance.

    HanoverTotal staff: 165.How they rise above: With perks that include a contribution to each 401 equal to 15 percent of salary, paid health-care premiums, a stock-rights plan, and a holiday party at the Kennedy Center.

    TysonsTotal staff: 150.How they rise above: Supportive bosses give employees the flexibility and autonomy to do their jobs and grow perks include end-of-year bonuses and holiday parties at sites such as a Caps game.

    You May Like: Government Jobs In Los Lunas Nm

    Great Workplace For Veterans: Mantech International

    HerndonTotal staff: 8,250.At this IT firm that works with defense, intelligence, and federal civilian agencies, almost 50 percent are military veteranssome 47 percent of hires in 2018 were vets. Says one employee: As retired military, seeing the work directly support the men and women still on the active lines is very satisfyingthis company really tries to deliver capability that helps war-fighters. The firm celebrates the birthday of each branch of the Armed Services with cake.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    If you are a California resident, you have the additional data rights listed below. You can exercise some of these rights by utilizing the prompts within messages we send you within your account settings, or within the privacy settings on our web pages. Otherwise, you are also able to exercise these rights by contacting our support team using the privacy support emails listed at the end of this Policy. Please note, if we cannot verify your identity we may deny certain data right requests. You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf, but we require written proof of the agents permission and verify your identity directly.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California customers to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for the third parties direct marketing purposes. To make such a request please send a letter to: Governmentjobs.com, Inc., 300 Continental Blvd. Suite 565, El Segundo, CA 90245 Attn: Privacy Department. Requests must include California Privacy Rights Request in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note Governmentjobs is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided mail address.

    Read Also: Safelink Free Phone Replacement

    What Makes A Place To Work Great

    If we were to choose one word: flexibility. As in letting employees telework and adjust their hours as neededwhether to spend less time sitting in traffic or to slip out for a childs soccer game. That emphasis on work/life balance is one of the key things that this years 50 Great Places to Work share. Winning employers also offer challenging and meaningful work, opportunities to learn and grow, respect and support from management, and generous pay and benefits.

    To put together our list, we first released an application that any organization could fill out, asking about such measures as health-care and vacation benefits, staff turnover, and charitable outreach. Then we surveyed a sampling of each applicants staff. The 7,500 employee surveys we received were largely what determined our 50 winners. After all, a company may offer amazing benefits on paper, but its not a great place to work if staffers arent happy there. Once all the survey data was in, it was analyzed by Leora Lawton of TechSociety Research in California, who also designed the survey. We compared like with like: small workplaces with other small workplaces, information-technology firms with other IT firms, and so on.

    What follows are snapshots of this years winning companies. Best of allmost are thriving and hiring.

    Your Rights And Control Under Eu Gdpr

    dc rate job, dc rate jobs in haryana,dc rate job kya hoti hai,new dc rate job 2022,dc rate job hisar

    Data Controllers and Processors.

    Our Customers use our Services to post job opportunities, evaluate job applicants, manage their human resource activities, and train their workforce. In conducting these activities, the Customer maintains control over what personal data is collected, how it is used, how long it is retained, and who it is disclosed to. For purposes of the EU GDPR, the Customer is considered a data controller in these respects and we are a data processor. In other instances, such as when we use cookies or contact you about our Services, we will determine the means and purpose of processing.

    EU Data Subject Rights.

    Data subjects in Europe whose personal data we receive through appropriate safeguards have legal rights to determine whether we hold personal data about them, to access personal data we hold about them, and to obtain its correction, update, amendment, or deletion in appropriate circumstances. In particular, your rights may include:

    If you visited our website and you want to exercise any of the above rights please contact our support team or privacy team at the contacts listed herein. If your request is for the right to be forgotten as it relates to our use of cookies, you can achieve this by clearing the cookies in your browser settings.

    Lawful Basis for Processing.

    For personal data subject to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and ePrivacy Directive, we rely on multiple legal bases for processing, including:

    Recommended Reading: Grants To Start A Trucking Company

    Great If Youre Lgbtq: Vox Media

    Downtown DCTotal staff: 859.The revenues and growth of digital media companies arent always assured these days, and Voxhome to Eater, Curbed, SB Nation, and other brandsis no exception. Yet one thing is clear: The company has made a concerted effort to be all-inclusive, with diversity and inclusion groups, gender-neutral bathrooms, and other benefits that earned it 95 out of 100 on the Human Rights Campaign Foundations 2018 Corporate Equality Index. Other perks: unlimited vacation and a stocked kitchen that includes free avocados and La Croix.

    Great If Youre A Lawyer: Harris Wiltshire & Grannis

    Downtown DCTotal staff: 83.Law firms arent always known for providing work/life balance, but HWG doesthanks in part to requiring no billable hours and offering unlimited vacation. Staffers say they feel like family, and everyone eats lunch together at one table. Other nice benefits: paid health-care premiums and a 401 contribution of up to 9 percent of salary.

    Read Also: Grants For Teeth Implants

    Great If You Like Giving Back: Rbc Wealth Management

    Downtown DCTotal staff: 88,000 .While the stock market may have its ups and downs, the people managing money at this Minneapolis-based firm are about as steady as they comethe average tenure in the DC office is an astounding 17.8 years. One thing that keeps people there: As an office, they give back frequently to the community. Employees can get involved in charitable events every month, and they tend to raise more than $300,000 annually for local charities.

    This article appears in the May 2019 issue of Washingtonian.

    Great If You Like Building Things: Rand Construction Corporation

    designbymdg: Washington Dc Government Jobs

    AlexandriaTotal staff: 238.At this commercial general contractor, staff is given not only the opportunity to create cool spacesclients include Amazon, the Washington Post, and the restaurant Del Marbut to learn, grow, and build their own futures. Two-thirds of senior management started at entry level, and promotions are awarded three times a year. Other perks: free lunch on Mondays, free breakfast on Fridays, a Kegerator, nitro cold brew, and a Caribbean cruise for field staff after ten years of service.

    Recommended Reading: Financial Assistance Dental Implants

    Great For Architects: //3877

    GeorgetownTotal staff: 26.In a high-ceilinged office with a view of the Potomac River, this architecture firm has designed a place where people love to work. Two times a week, colleagues go on runs or walks together. Twice a month, fueled by office beer and wine, Do Cool Sh!t gatherings bring them together to talk about an employee-chosen topic. Other nice perks include unlimited vacation free dinner and ride home when working late.

    AshburnTotal staff: 52.The dance, voice, and other instructors here have more than one reason to dance at work. The largely female staff says theyre treated so well that Studio Bleu feels like a family. Benefits that keep everyone light on their toes include great flexibility, unlimited vacation, and frequent free meals.

    Government Jobs In Washington

    Washington Government Jobs in city, county, and state governments including jobs in city management, law enforcement, economic development, finance, code enforcement, and public works.

    WASHINGTON CITIES

    About GovtJobs

    Founded in 1997, GovtJobs lists local government jobs in city, county and state levels. GovtJobs is one of the largest career sites focused exclusively on state and local government positions. We specialize in executive level state and local government job opportunities.

    For government agencies, GovtJobs can provide an employment tool that adds value to the government recruitment process by providing cost-effective, easily accessible, targeted, and timely hires.

    GovtJobs match government job seekers with public sector employers. If you are looking to advertise a job opening or looking for employment in the public sector, GovtJobs is for you.

    Don’t Miss: Grants For Dental Implants For Seniors

    Great If You Want A Second Family: Insurance Marketing Center

    RockvilleTotal staff: 20.Employees at many of our Great Places to Work say their colleagues feel like family, but this wholesale insurance distributorit works with brokershad an especially high score for family feel. Staffers get together for an annual Thanksgiving potluck, a holiday party, and outings such as a Potomac River cruise.

    Your Nevada Privacy Rights

    dc rate job, dc rate 2022,dc rate job in haryana 2022, dc rate job kya hoti hai, dc rate job salary

    A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration. We do not currently sell personal data as defined under Nevada law. If you want to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us at the privacy support emails listed at the end of this Policy.

    Recommended Reading: Government Grants For Homeschoolers

    Cookies And Similar Tracking Technologies Do Not Track

    A cookie is a file containing an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser and device you use to access our Services. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    Cookies may be either persistent cookies or session cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

    We and our partners use cookies on our Services. Insofar as those cookies are not necessary for the provision of our Services, or the legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing our Services, we receive your consent to use of cookies when you first visit our Services. When your browser or device allows it, we use both session cookies and persistent cookies for the following purposes:

    Government Badging & Credentialing Specialist

    Handle all applicant card status communications. The candidate will provide credential administration and support to Identity, Credential, and Access management

  • Government of the District of Columbia – Washington, DC 3.6

    Provides procedural and administrative support on special projects conducts research and prepares a report of findings.

    $57,162 – $73,596 a year

  • Read Also: Arkansas Assistance For Single Mothers

    Have A Great Work/life Balance

    More than almost any other measure, job flexibilitythe ability to telework or set your own schedulemakes employees very happy. Here are six places with good scores for flexibility.

    Reston and Northwest DCTotal staff: 7,400 .How flexible is it? Employers this large arent often noted for flexibility, but the Cambridge, Massachusettsbased companyit has built the worlds largest cloud delivery platformoffers unlimited vacation, telecommuting, and flex schedules.Other perks: Subsidized backup child care, adoption reimbursement, $500 annual wellness allowance, $20 a month for bike commuters, and 16 hours of paid volunteer time.

    Southwest DCTotal staff: 80.How flexible is it? Everyone at this management consulting firm sets his or her own schedule and can telework.Other perks: Profit-sharing 20 days of PTO to start monthly social events including a company ski trip and a renovated office with beer on tap, espresso, and a karaoke machine.

    FairfaxTotal staff: 130.How flexible is it? At this three-year-old startup that offers technology to real-estate agents, everyone is trusted with unlimited vacation and work-from-home options.Other perks: Catered lunch every day, along with a kitchen stocked with breakfast fare and snacks a young, high-energy, fast-paced environment with opportunities to learn and grow.

    Personal Data We Collect About You And Why

    Lawffice Space

    In this Section we set out general categories of personal data we may collect and the purpose for using your personal data, including the personal data collected and processed over the past year. We collect and process personal data to provide you the Services, fulfill our contractual responsibility to deliver the Services to our Customers, fulfill your requests, and pursue our legitimate interests and our business and commercial purposes. We also automatically collect data during your usage and collect other personal data about you from other sources. Your personal data will only be collected and used for purposes stated herein, where you provide additional consent, or as required by law or regulation – including national security or law enforcement requirements.

    Information Provided by You.

    We collect personal data from you directly when you visit our Services from either your computer, mobile phone, or other device, attend one our events, or communicate with our personnel. The categories of personal data we collect from you, including over the past year, involve the following:

    You may voluntarily submit other personal data to us through our Services that we do not request and are not required for the relevant data processing activity. In such instances, you are solely responsible for such personal data.

    Information Collected Automatically.

    Information from Other Sources.

    Also Check: Rtc Las Vegas Jobs

    Foster Care Youth Employment

    A person currently or within the past five years participated in the Child and Family Services Agency foster care program applying for a position within Career Service at the time of the application for the position may be awarded a 10-point foster care preference over non-District applicants, unless the person declines the preference points. If selected, the person shall be required to present a letter or other documentation from the Child and Family Services Agency.

    More articles

    Popular Articles